Shrub · Tree

Salix ‘flame’

Scientific name: Salix ‘flame’

Family: SALICACEAE

Common names: “flame willow”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub or small tree

Conditions:

Zone: 3-6

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Deep average quality soil

Moisture: Moist well drained – poor drainage

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 20′ W 15-20′

Leaf and Stem shape: long thin leaves, alternating  buds

Flower: No catkins

Pruning: Coppice every 1-3 years in April to generate bright new twigs and keep smaller

Maintenance: Mulch

Landscape use: Grown for upright orange-red winter stems

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Insects can attach to leaves

Comments: Difficult to ID, similar to Cornus sanguinnea but for the alternating buds and leaves, branches tend to bend inwards to the centre of the tree

Cultivars:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s