Attracts Hummingbirds! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Mahonia x media ‘charity’

Scientific name: Mahonia media ‘charity’

Family: BERBERIDACEAE

Common names: “Oregon grape charity”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered from cold winds

Soil: Humus rich average soil

Moisture: Well drained, moist

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 10-15′ W 12′

Leaf and Stem shape: Each pinnate leaf has 17-21 pointy leaflets

Flower: 10-14″ racemes of yellow flowers, blooms late November-December, poducing blue-black fruit

Pruning: Can be coppiced but better to thin out older crowded branches, will break from heading back cuts

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Grows naturally in a woodland setting, great barrier plant, 12 month interest

Propagate: By seed and semi-hardwood cuttings

Pests & Disease: None

*Deer resistant,  ♥Attracts Hummingbirds

Comments: The berries are delicious

Cultivars: Mahonia media ‘winter sun’ ~AGM winner, blooms  Jan-Feb

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s