Shrub

Corylus avellana ‘contorta’

Scientific name: Corylus avellana ‘contorta’

Family: BETULACEAE

Common names: “Harry Lauder’s walking stick” “corkscrew hazel”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 3-9

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Fertile soil, alkaline or neutral

Moisture: Well drained, moist soil

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 10′ W 10′

Leaf and Stem shape: Distorted leaves and twisted “corkscrew” branches

Flower: Male catkins, and female tiny red flowers which become hazelnuts

Pruning: Prune in June, remove any straight shoots, can be pruned to make a weeping look

Maintenance: Grows slowly in first years, requires little maintenance once established

Landscape use: Winter interest, branches used in flower arrangements

Propagate: By cuttings or grafting

Pests & Disease: Caterpillars might be a problem, squirrels get the nuts, generally disease free

Comments: Would be an excellent feature in any garden that is highly visible, and the curly branches can fetch decent price

~AGM winner

Cultivars: Corylus avellana ‘red majestic’ – a little smaller but has purple foliage, also AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s