Hort. Ed. BC plants · Tree

Acer palmatum ‘sango-kaku’

Scientific name: Acer palmatum ‘sango-kaku’

Synonym: A. p. ‘senkaki’ , A. p. var. disectum ‘sango-kaku’

Family: SAPINDACEAE

Common names: “coral bark maple” “Japanese maple”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 6-8

Light: Full sun – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered, out of hot sun and wind

Soil: Fertile, acidic or neutral

Moisture: Moist, well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 20′ W 15′

Leaf and Stem shape: 5 lobed leaves, young bark is a dramatic orange-red

Flower: Purple-red corymbs, fruits red samaras

Pruning: If necessary, prune in June-July or else it will bleed

Maintenance: If roots surface mulch them, thumb prune dead branches, prone to twig dieback, grows slowly, low maintenance

Landscape use: Japanese gardens, brings deep reds to the landscape

Propagate: By grafting or softwood cuttings

Pests & Disease: Fungal diseases, black cankers, aphids may be a problem

Comments: Difficult to grow but easy to maintain once established

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s