Perennial

Calopsis paniculata

Scientific name: Calopsis paniculata

Synonym: Restio paniculatus

Family: RESTIONACEAE

Common names: “restio” “cape reed”

Plant Type: Herbaceous evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 8-11 (hardy to -9° C)

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Heavy acidic loamy soil

Moisture: Well-drained evenly moist, found beside rivers and streams in native habitat but will not grow well with wet conditions in colder climates

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3′-10′ W 5′-6′

Leaf and Stem shape: Upright clumps of grass-like flowers, leaves and reed-like stems

Flower: Feathery texture

Pruning: Only prune DDD

Maintenance: Old stems may be removed, low maintenance

Landscape use: Patio and container plants, grassy gardens, green in winter, space 3′-4′ apart

Propagate: By seed after soaking for 24 hours in warm water, divide rhizomes in early spring

Pests & Disease: Prone to white fly and red spider mites in greenhouses

Comments: Generally only germinate in the wild by fire, native to South Africa & Australia

Cultivars:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s