Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Aucuba japonica ‘gold dust’

Scientific name: Aucuba japonica ‘gold dust’

Family: GARRYACEAE

Common names: “aucuba” “Japanese laurel”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-10

Light: Partial shade – deep shade, may sunburn in hotter climates but tolerates full sun in Victoria

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: organic soils

Moisture: Well drained, moist, will not grow in waterlogged soil, handles summer drought once established

Aesthetic:

f092be

Plant Size: H 6′-8′ W 6′-8′

Leaf and Stem shape: Gold spotted simply leathery glossy leaves up to 8″ long

Flower: 4 purple petals with 4 yellow stamens in males, females produce red or yellow 1/2″ berries

Pruning: Can be pruned down to 4″ from ground, often requires hard pruning twice a year in April and again in July

Maintenance: Mulch in colder winters, remove all old growth every spring as it grows fast

Landscape use: Background plant, good container plant, indoor plant

Propagate: From cuttings, can be grown from seed with less predictable outcomes.

Pests & Disease: suety mold, scale insects, deer candy

Comments: Recommended to buy smaller plants,

Cultivars: 3 different varieties are ~AGM winners:

A. j. ‘golden king’ (m/v) , A. j. ‘Rozannie’ (f/m) & A. j. ‘crotonifloia’ (f/v)

A. j. ‘variegata’ – Red Seal plant

A. j. ‘picturata’ – has a bigger single gold splotch in the centre of the leaves

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s