Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Fern · Groundcover · Perennial

Adiantum venustum

Scientific name: Adiantum venustum

Family: PTERIDACEAE

Common names: “Himalayan maidenhair fern” “Evergreen maidenhair”

Plant Type: Herbaceous evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full shade – partial shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich, moderately fertile

Moisture: moist, well drained, can withstand short periods of drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6″ W spreading ground-cover

Leaf and Stem shape: Lacy, triangular 3 pinnate leaves, on wiry black stalks

Flower: none

Pruning: Not required but for aesthetics

Maintenance: Cut dead stalks to the ground or not if soil protection is of importance, will grow back if all stalks cut back, best done early before new shoots emerge.  Low maintenance

Landscape use: Groundcover under shrubs and trees, winter interest

Propagate: By spores or rhizomes

Pests & Disease: none in Victoria

*Deer resistant?

Comments: Native to the Himalayas, new growth is pinkish, almost epiphytic (can grow in trees)

Cultivars:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s