Attracts Hummingbirds! · Beneficial Insects! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Shrub

Skimmia japonica

Scientific name: Skimmia japonica

Family: RUTACEAE

Common names: “skimmia”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: partial shade – turns yellow (chlorotic) if grown in a too sunny spot

Soil: Acidic humus rich fertile soil

Moisture: moist, well drained, can handle minor drought when mature

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 2′-6′ W 2′-6′

Leaf and Stem shape: Aromatic leathery leaves

Flower: White or yellowish flowers followed, most have male and female flowers on separate plants but they can be hermaphroditic, blooms in spring

skimmia 'Rubella'

Pruning: None required unless for DDD, crowding or shaping

Maintenance: Low maintenance

Landscape use: Woodland plant, excellent for container gardens, if berries are desired plant 1 male for every 7 females

Propagate: By hardwood cuttings in autumn

Pests & Disease: Fungal disease rhizoctonia, citrus red mites, stippled leaves, scale insects & spider mites

*Deer resistant

Comments: Male flowers tend to be more fragrant, attracts humming birds!

Cultivars:

Skimmia japonica subspecies reevesiana – hermaphroditic and compact 2’H 2-3′ W

S. j. ‘kew green’ – has pale cream berries

S. j. ‘rubella’ ‘rubidor’ – male forms with dark red flowers

S. j. ‘rubella’ (m), ‘Nymans’ & ‘fragrans’: ~AGM winners

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s