Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Shrub

Garrya elliptica

Scientific name: Garrya elliptica

Family: GARRYACEAE

Common names: “silk-tassel bush” “feverbush”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 8-10

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered from cold winds

Soil: moderately fertile well drained soil

Moisture: Not too moist – summer drought (better in shade)

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 12′ W 12′

Leaf and Stem shape: Handsome oval-round leathery leaves on woody stems

Flower: The long, grey-green male catkins flower in January and February. The female plant is less commonly seen, but produces long clusters of purple-brown fruits in summer

Pruning: Little pruning required, wait until plant is 10-15 years old before any pruning, prune in spring after bloom after the last frost

Maintenance: Low maintenance, easy to grow

Landscape use: Ornamental hedging and good winter screening

Propagate: By seed in cold frame containers in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Pests & Disease: Generally pest and disease free, older leaves and stems appear spotted: not a disease but physiological

*Deer don’t like them

Comments: Though younger plants adapt better, purchasing larger shrubs recommended for this species

Cultivars: G. e. ‘James roof’ – has longer catkins but too lanky, not recommended

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s