Shrub

Cornus sanguinea

Scientific name: Cornus sanguinea ‘midwinter fire’

Synonym: C. s. ‘winter beauty’

Family: CORNACEAE

Common names: “dogwood winter beauty” “dogwood midwinter fire”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-7

Light: Full sun – semi shade (best colour in full sun, noticeably redder on sunny side)

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Average soil

Moisture: moist well drained, can live in swamps

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 10′ W 8′

Leaf and Stem shape: Orange-red and yellow young shoots with oval leaves, leaves and buds in pairs

Flower: Tiny white flowers born in dense clusters in summer

Pruning: Usually coppiced (pruned low at 4″-6″) in march

Maintenance: Annually cut back after the last frost for brightest winter colours

Landscape use: Provides excellent red winter colour which contrasts green

Propagate: By seed, easily propagated with cuttings

Pests & Disease: Red species affected by disease if coppiced too early

*Deer love leaves and the young stems,

Comments: Can be used as a compass plant as the south facing side is redder, colour only present in new shoots, so if left to grow wild the effect will be less stunning

Cultivars:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s