Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Lonicera fragrantissima

Scientific name: Lonicera fragrantissima

Family: CAPRIFOLIACEAE

Common names: “Winter honeysuckle” “Sweetest honeysuckle”

Plant Type: Deciduous/Semi-evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – part shade, less flowers in shade

Exposure: Sheltered or exposed

Soil: Any soil, acid-alkaline

Moisture: Evenly moist, well drained

Aesthetic:

sweetest honeysuckle

Plant Size: H 6′-10′ W 6′-10′

Leaf and Stem shape: Simple ovate opposite leaves, old stems can have attractive exfoliating bark, newer stems have spiny bristles (more so on L. standishii)

Flower: Opposite paired cream white, tinged pink 2 lipped fragrant flowers, 5 petals 5 stamens, sometimes followed by red berries.  Bloom best on new but not newest wood mid-January

Pruning:  Do not use heading back cuts!  will ruin the natural vase shape

Maintenance: Prune out 1/3 of the stems to the base every year after flowering

Landscape use: Shrub borders, natural gardens, hedgerows, can be grown against a sunny wall, place where it can be enjoyed in the winter but will fade into the background in summer

Propagate: Easily propagated with semi-hardwood or hardwood cuttings, and layering

Pests & Disease: May get aphids or affected by powdery mildew

*Appears to be deer resistant

Comments: Attracts winter pollinators, difficult to differentiate between L. standishii which is an invasive species in some places, L. standishii tends to grow more upright with longer narrower leaves and more bristles on young shoots.

Cultivars:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s