Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Shrub

Jasminum nudiflorum

Scientific name: Jasminum nudiflorum

Synonym: Jasminum sieboldianum

Family: OLEACEA

Common names: “Winter jasmine”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-10

Light: Full sun – partial shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average soil, acid-alkaline

Moisture: Well-drained, moderately drought resistant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 12′ W 7′

Leaf and Stem shape: Arching green shoots with glossy, opposite dark green leaves in 3 oval/oblong leaflets,

Flower: Flowers after leaves fall, bright yellow scentless, solitary salverform flowers born on leaf axils from late fall to early spring on the previous years growth

winter jasmine

Pruning: Requires pruning, can be coppiced very early in the new year to keep tidy and compact

Maintenance: Remove thin, old and overcrowded stems right to base annually

Landscape use: Best grown as a cascade over walls and rocks, if upright look is desired it must be tied in to a framework

Propagate: Easy to propagate by layering, semi-hardwood cuttings

Pests & Disease: None common in Victoria, aphids and mealy bugs may be a problem elsewhere

*Deer resistant

Comments: Excellent cut flower, weatherproof except for very heavy frost damage to flowers

~AGM winner

Cultivars:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s