Shrub

Hamamelis mollis

Scientific name: Hamamelis mollis

Family: HAMAMELIDACEAE

Common names: “Chinese witch hazel”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile acidic-neutral

Moisture: Moist well-drained soil

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 10′-15′ W 10′-15′

Leaf and Stem shape: Broad oval leaves which may or may not fall in winter, pushed off by new leaf growth

Flower: Yellow citrus scented spidery winter flowers which have both functional stamens and pistils, born in late winter, early spring or autumn

Pruning: Do not prune unless Diseased, Damaged or Dead branches, congested, crossed or wayward shoots.  From cultivars grown on root stock, it is important to remove any suckers that come up from below the graft, by carving out or pulling sharply to remove the heel.

Maintenance: Higher level gardens should have the leaves pulled off to maximize the full effect of the flowers

Landscape use: Often grown as a small tree, oval-vase shape good for under-planting, plant more than one if there is enough space, do not over crowd, used as an under-story species in mixed woodlands, plant in a line for spectacular look

Propagate: By grafting or by seed

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious, Coral spot may be a problem

Comments: Adds beautiful colours in the winter, great contrast with purple flowers underneath

Cultivars: H.intermedia (H. japonicaH. mollis) cultivars include:

‘Diane’ – deepest red blooms and red fall foliage, 8′ height

‘Jelena’ aka ‘Copper beauty’ – scentless orange blooms and orange fall foliage, 12′ height

‘Arnold promise’ – sweetly scented yellow blooms and orange/gold fall foliage, 12′-20′ height

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s