Weeds & Invasive Plants

Poa annua

Scientific name: Poa annua

Family: POACEAE

Common names: “Annual bluegrass” “low spear grass”

Plant type: Annual weed

Root system: Shallow fibrous

Conditions:

Soil: compacted, very acidic-alkaline

Moisture: Moist – well drained

Light: Semi-shade – full sun

Location: Lawns and garden beds

Aesthetic:

 

Comments: Dies in summer heat, leaving bare patches in lawns.  1 plant produces 350 seeds, invades lawns, gardens and golf courses.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s