Perennial · Spring Ephemeral

Cyclamen coum

Scientific name: Cyclamen coum

Synonym: Cyclamen orbiculatum

Family: PRIMULACEAE

Common names: “Winter cyclamen” “eastern cyclamen”

Plant Type: Tuberous perennial, Spring ephemeral

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun to Shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Moderately fertile, humus-rich well-drained soil

Moisture: Evenly moist soil that is not wet but does not dry out either

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 2-3″ W 2-4″

Leaf and Stem shape: Deep green unmarked or with silver patterns, leaves in January

Flower: Compact 1-2.5″, 5 reflex’ed twisting petals, dark pink – light pink – white

Pruning: Best if not disturbed

Maintenance: Mulch in the fall with leaf mold

Landscape use: Creates rivers of colour in the late winter/early spring, grows well under trees and shrubs

Propagate: Fresh seed sown in darkness as soon as ripe. Can be beneficial to soak seed for 10 hours prior to sowing.  If purchased as tubers soak overnight and plant at 1″ depth and sideways if unsure which way is up

Pests & Disease: Mice and squirrels can be problematic, vine weevils can attack pot grown plants.

Comments: Always blooms with leaves, if planted together with C. hederiflolium, C. coum will be overwhelmed, C. hederifolium is more drought tolerant.

~AGM winner~

Cultivars: Lots of variations but for simplicity all sold as coum

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s