Weeds & Invasive Plants

Lactuca muralis

Scientific name: Lactuca muralis

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: Wall lettuce,

Annual weed

Root system: Fibrous

Conditions:

Soil: Preferes alkaline

Moisture: well drained and moist soils

Light: full shade – semi-shade

Location: Paths, woodlands, walls

Aesthetic:

 

Comments:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s