Weeds & Invasive Plants

Gnaphalium uliginosum

Scientific name: Gnaphalium uliginosum

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: Cudweed, marsh cudweed

Annual weed

Root system: Taproot and fibrous

Conditions:

Soil: Sandy or Loamy well drained soil, tolerates very acidic soils

Moisture: Moist soil

Light: Semi-shade – full sun

Location: Cultivated beds, damp aerated soil

Aesthetic:

 

Comments:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s