Edible · Herb Garden · Weeds & Invasive Plants

Rumex acetosella

Scientific name: Rumex acetosella

Family: POLYGONACEAE

Common names: Sheep sorrel, sour weed

Perennial weed

Root system: Taproot with branching rhizomes

Conditions:

Soil: Sandy, loamy or clayey, prefers acidic soils

Moisture: moist – well drained soil

Light: semi shade – full shade

Location: meadows, blueberry fields

Aesthetic:

 

Comments: Can be used to garnish salads or as a curdling agent in cheesemaking

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s