Weeds & Invasive Plants

Galium aparine

Scientific name: Galium aparine

Family: RUBIACEAE

Common names: cleavers, northern bedstraw, Goosegrass, Coachweed, Stickywilly

Annual weed

Root system: Shallow branching taproot

Conditions:

Soil: All soils of any PH

Moisture: dry or moist soil

Light: Full sun – full shade

Location: Woodlands and shady gardens

Aesthetic:

 

Comments: Can cause contact dermatitis

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s