Weeds & Invasive Plants

Medicago lupulina

Scientific name: Medicago lupulina

Family: FABACEAE

Common names: black medic or hop-clover

Annual or Perennial weed

Root system: Branching tap-root which forms nodules

Conditions:

Soil: Sandy, Loamy or Clayey

Moisture: Moist – well drained

Light: Full sun, does not grow in shade

Location: Meadows and Cultivated beds

Aesthetic:

 

Comments: Fixes nitrogen in soil, known to attract animals

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s