Weeds & Invasive Plants

Digitaria ischaemum

Scientific name: Digitaria ischaemum

Family: POACEAE

Common names: Lawn crabgrass, smooth crabgrass

Annual weed

Root system: Fibrous

Conditions:

Soil: Sandy, Loamy or Clayey

Moisture: Moist – well drained

Light: Full sun

Location: Turf lawns and cultivated beds

Aesthetic:

 

Comments: Will often grow in last year’s grub damaged areas

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s