Weeds & Invasive Plants

Chenopodium album

Scientific name: Chenopodium album

Family: CHENOPODIACEAE

Common names: Lamb’s quarters, pigweed, fat-hen

Annual Weed

Root system: Short Taproot

Conditions:

Soil: Sandy, Loamy or Clayey, very acidic-very alkaline

Moisture: Moist – well drained

Light: Full sun, cannot grow in shade

Location: Cultivated beds

Aesthetic:

 

Comments: Very competitive, can significantly reduce crop production, cultivated for food in some parts of the world.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s