Edible · Weeds & Invasive Plants

Cardamine species

Scientific name: Cardamine species

C. hirsuta, C. oligosperma

Family: BRASSICACEA

Common names: “snap weed” “pepper grass” “little western bittercress” “Spring cress”

Annual or Biennial weed

Root system: Taproot

Conditions:

Soil: Indicator of fertile soils

Moisture: Prefers wet soil

Light: Semi-shade to Full sun

Location: Bog gardens, cultivated beds

Aesthetic:

Size: The better the conditions, the bigger the plant

Propagation: Seeds pop when touched, pull before seeds mature

Comments: Edible, mustard tasting leaves, refuge for aphids

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s